Trout Falls – Jakes Pond Trail

Trout Falls – Jakes Pond Trail

AKA:
Jakes Pond Trail Falls
Location:
Croghan Twn
First Visit:
6/29/2016
Region:
Northern
County:
Lewis
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.99165 W75.17930
Gps of Parking:
N43.99471 W75.17829
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
Jakes Pond Trail
Landmark:
100 yards below old footbridge
Stream/River/Watershed:
West Branch Oswegatchie River
Height of Falls/Type:
25 ft
Elevation:
1491 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Moderate to hard .2 mile walk to the old bridge. There are several spur trails that lead to the falls. You will find a cairn on the right side of the trail to help locate the path direct to the falls.
Wikiloc:
https://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=13852482
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Discover the Northwestern Adirondacks, Four-Season Guide to the Oswegatchie Wilderness, 3rd Edition 2007, Barbara McMartin & Bill Ingersoll
Book Resource:
—–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
—–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
—–
Nearest Intersection:
Long Pond Rd and Bald Mountain Rd
Directions:
From the intersection of Hwy 812 and Old State Rd, in Croghan, Get on Old State Rd and drive southeast, and drive 5 miles. Turn left onto Long Pond Rd, and drive for 8 miles. You will come directly to the parking area and the trail and register will be on your right.
Comments/Notes:
The Jakes Pond Trail actually borders Lewis and Herkimer Counties. The actual waterfall is in Lewis County.



Powered by Wikiloc

Powered by Wikiloc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.