Talcottville Falls

Talcottville Falls

AKA: Sugar River Falls
Location: Leyden Twn
First Visit: 1/19/2013
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.53802 W75.36616
Gps of Parking: N43.53637 W75.36700
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: There are 3-4 waterfalls here.
Stream/River/Watershed: Sugar River
Height of Falls/Type: 60 ft, Curtain Cascade
Elevation: 1100 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: —–
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: I Love New York, Adirondacks Tug Hill Region Lewis County Visitor’s Guide
Additional Information: http://www.adirondackstughill.com/index.php/site/attractions/waterfalls
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 12D and Cheesefactory Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 46 (highway 46 changes to highway 12d) and Hwy 294 in Boonville, take Hwy 12D north for approximately 4.1 miles. The falls will be on your left.
Comments/Notes: We took picture from Highway 12D bridge as well as we were able to get pictures from Cheesefactory Road. Just before the railings on the left hand side of the road (heading north), you will see a driveway that leads to a home. Just as you pull in immediately turn right and drive down into the parking area for the falls. You would need a high clearance vehicle to get down in there, or just park up on the highway.

TALCOTTVILLE FALLS

TALCOTTVILLE FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 1-19-2013
TALCOTTVILLE FALLS LEWIS COUNTY NORTHERN NEW YORK 1-19-2013_00002.JPG

TALCOTTVILLE FALLS 6-7-2015

TALCOTTVILLE FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-7-2015
TALCOTTVILLE FALLS LEWIS 6-7-2015_00003.JPG

TALCOTTVILLE WIKILOC TRAIL

Powered by Wikiloc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.