Otter Creek – Eatonville Falls

Otter Creek – Eatonville Falls

AKA: First Rapid IV
Location: Martinsburg Twn
First Visit: 6/7/2015
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: Otter Creek State Forest
Gps of Falls: N43.71401 W75.34241
Gps of Parking: N43.71399 W75.34469
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Located at the small campground and picnic area on Eatonville Road
Stream/River/Watershed: Otter Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 15-20 ft, Class IV Rapid, Slide, Steps
Elevation: 950 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: https://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=9901574
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1374/#rapid1251
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas And Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 107 E4
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Eatonville Rd and Van Arnam Rd
Directions: From the town of Greig at the intersection of Blue St (Main St name changes to Blue St) and Greig Rd drive southeast on Greig Rd for about 1.4 miles. Bear left onto Odett Rd and drive .3 miles to Pine Grove Rd. Turn left again, then a right onto Eatonville Rd. Drive 1.4 miles on Eatonville Rd, which changes to Otter Creek Truck Trail. Drive over the bridge to the parking area. The falls are located upstream from the bridge and can be seen from the bridge. A short trail is on both sides of the creek.
Comments/Notes: Named waterfalls in this location: Bridge Rapid IV On Otter Creek There are more here but I have not yet seen them. Plans are to return.

EATONVILLE FALLS PARKING

EATONVILLE FALLS PARKING, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-7-2015
EATONVILLE FALLS PARKING 6-7-2015_00003.JPG

EATONVILLE FALLS

EATONVILLE FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-7-2015
EATONVILLE FALLS 6-7-2015_00001.JPG

EATONVILLE SECTION ABOVE BRIDGE

EATONVILLE SECTION ABOVE BRIDGE, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-7-2015
SECTION ABOVE BRIDGE 6-7-2015_00001.JPG

3 thoughts on “Otter Creek – Eatonville Falls

  1. Anonymous

    Use to camp ⛺ there for free and went there recently and there were big rocks in front of the entrance of the camp sites leading me to believe that there not allowing anyone to camp there anymore! I was wondering why, can someone please tell me why this is?

    Reply
  2. Pingback: Eatonville Falls, Lewis County Waterfall Trip on 6-7-2015 part 3 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.