Moose River – Knifes Edge Rapids

Moose River – Knifes Edge Rapids

AKA: Sliding Rock
Location: Lyonsdale Twn
First Visit: 10/17/2015
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.61947 W75.29815
Gps of Parking: N43.61854 W75.30469
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Burrows Paper Company
Stream/River/Watershed: Moose River
Height of Falls/Type: Rapids
Elevation: 1100 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Moderate .8 mile roundtrip
Wikiloc: http://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=11120132
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1352
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 114 A3
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Lowdale Rd and Marmon Rd and Lyonsdale Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Hwy 12d and McAlpine St, drive east on McAlpine St for .4 miles. Turn right onto Center St and drive .5 miles. (Note: at .3 miles Center St changes to Franklin St). Turn left onto Laura St and drive .8 miles bearing left onto Lyonsdale Rd. Continue on Lyonsdale Rd for 2.4 Miles. Turn left into the first parking area, which will be just pass the Burrows Paper Company on your left. I first parked in the burrows paper company parking lot and walked over behind the building. Then I went just past the building and parked in the upper parking lot and walked over to the walk bridge. From the parking area you will see a small foot bridge, that crosses over the river. At some point in time this use to be an actual road called Lyonsdale Rd. As you are standing on the bridge look upstream, well above the bridge and you can see the falls in the distance. Continue across the bridges and just past that to your right you will see a path and sign marking the trail. This trail will take you to both Double Drop Falls and Knifes Edge Falls
Comments/Notes: In this location there are 4 waterfalls, Lyonsdale Falls, T-Bone Falls, Double Drop Falls and Knifes Edge Falls. The first three can be seen right from the bridge.

Knifes Edge Rapids, aka, Sliding Rock, Moose 10-17-2015

Knifes Edge Rapids, aka Sliding Rock, Lewis County, New York 10-17-2015
Knifes Edge Rapids Moose 10-17-2015_00031.JPG

Powered by Wikiloc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.