Magilla Falls

Magilla Falls

AKA: Kosterville Falls
Location: Lyonsdale Twn
First Visit: 10/15/2006
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.61385 W75.33118
Gps of Parking: N43.61392 W75.33517
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Kosterville Site
Stream/River/Watershed: Moose River
Height of Falls/Type: 25 ft, Curtain Cascade Class 5.1 Rapids
Elevation: 886 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Easy Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1352#tab-map
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 114 A3
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection: Shibley Rd and Kosterville Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Hwy 12d in Lyons Falls, get on McAlpine St and drive northeast for .4 miles.Turn right onto Center St and drive for .5 miles. Turn left onto Laura St and drive for .8 miles. Bear left onto Lyonsdale Rd and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Shibley Rd. Drive .3 miles crossing over the Moose River and turn right into the entrance of the powerplant. Park in the lower parking area before the building and walk down to the river.
Comments/Notes: Goulds Mills Falls is located downstream, just across the bridge.

MAGILLA FALLS 5-17-2014, 10-15-2006

MAGILLA FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK, 5-17-2014, 10-15-2006
MAGILLA FALLS LEWIS NORTHERN NY 10-14-2006_00003.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.