Lyons Falls

Lyons Falls

AKA: High Falls
Location: West Turin Twn
First Visit: 9/23/2006
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.61909 W75.35797
Gps of Parking: N43.62085 W75.35695
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Power plant there are signs for fishermen parking both at the bottom and top of the falls
Stream/River/Watershed: Black River
Height of Falls/Type: 63 ft, Dam And Cascade
Elevation: 775 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1352/
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: —–
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: www.lewiscountychamber.org
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Lyons Falls Rd and Kosterville Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Hwy 12d and McAlpine St(Hwy 12D) in Lyons Falls, Get on McAlpine St (Hwy 12D) and drive northeast for .4 miles.Turn right onto Center St and drive .5 miles. (Take note that Center St name changes to Franklin St). Turn left onto Laura St and drive .2 miles. Turn left onto Lyons Falls Rd and drive .4 miles.
Comments/Notes: Use caution when accessing the falls from the top area.

Home » Waterfalls of the Northern Portion of New York State » Lewis County New York Waterfalls » Lyons Falls » LYONS FALLS 5-17-2014, 1-19-2013, 10-15-2006, 9-23-2006

LYONS FALLS 5-17-2014, 1-19-2013, 10-15-2006, 9-23-2006

LYONS FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK, 5-17-2014, 1-19-2013, 10-15-2006, 9-23-2006
LYONS FALLS LEWIS COUNTY NORTHERN NEW YORK  1-19-2013_00001.JPG


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.