Inman Gulf – Rainbow Falls

Inman Gulf – Rainbow Falls

AKA: Oak Rim North Falls
Location: Pinckney Twn
First Visit: 5/23/2015
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: Tug Hill State Forest
Gps of Falls: N43.83199 W75.83131
Gps of Parking: N43.82313 W75.83208
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Tug Hill State Forest sign located on the corner of Highway 177 and Old State Road
Stream/River/Watershed: Gulf Stream
Height of Falls/Type: 275 ft, Ribbon
Elevation: 1350 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Approximately 2 Mile Round Trip
Wikiloc: https://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=9993671
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: I Love New York, Adirondacks Tug Hill Region Lewis County Visitor’s Guide
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide to paths less taken in the Northeast’s last great wilderness.
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Old State Rd and Hwy 177
Directions: From Rodman drive 6.5 miles southeast on Hwy 177. Turn left onto Old State Rd, which is a dirt road and drive .2 miles to the parking.
Comments/Notes: The trail is approximately 1 mile to the Rainbow Falls overlook. The trail itself is relatively easy and there are signs along the way. Plans to return as further information states access down into the gorge. There is also another waterfall in this location.

INMAN GULF, RAINBOW FALLS

INMAN GULF, RAINBOW FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 5-23-2015
INMAN GULF RAINBOW FALLS 5-23-2015_00004.JPG

Wikiloc Inman Gulf Rainbow Falls

Powered by Wikiloc

One thought on “Inman Gulf – Rainbow Falls

  1. Pingback: Lewis County Waterfall Road Trip on 5-23-2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.