Independence River – Fat Lady Rapids

Independence River – Fat Lady Rapids

AKA: Independence River Falls
Location: Greig Twn
First Visit: 6/7/2015
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.73311 W75.36026
Gps of Parking: N43.73213 W75.36155
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Located in the area of the old diversion dam.
Stream/River/Watershed: Independence River
Height of Falls/Type: Slide, Class IV+ Rapids
Elevation: 825 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: .4 Mile Round Trip
Wikiloc: http://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=9900546
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1324
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 106 D3
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Rudd Rd and Pine Grove Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Glenfield Rd, drive .2 miles east on Glenfield Rd. You will come to an intersectin of Main St. Turn left onto Main St and drive .2 miles to a right onto Grieg Rd. Drive .5 miles on Grieg Rd to a left onto Otter Creek Rd. Drive 1.5 miles on Otter Creek Rd to the intersection of Pine Grove Rd. Turn left here onto Pine Grove Rd and drive 1.4 miles. Where Rudd Rd is on your right. Turn onto Rudd Rd and drive .3 miles to the end where the bridge is out. This is the take out spot for the whitewater rafters.
Comments/Notes: Northern New York Waterfalls has this location listed as Rudd Road falls on aka Hidden Falls. This area is also named Independence River Falls and includes the following waterfalls and rapids: The Wall Rapids, Bridge Boof Rapids, Fat Lady Rapids, Independence River falls on, Independence River Falls. There are others along this route that I have not seen yet. Plans to return in the future.

INDEPENDENCE RIVER, PARKING

INDEPENDENCE RIVER, PARKING, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-7-2015
PARKING 6-7-2015_00002.JPG

INDEPENDENCE RIVER, AT BRIDGE LOOKING UPSTREAM

INDEPENDENCE RIVER, AT BRIDGE LOOKING UPSTREAM, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-7-2015
AT BRIDGE LOOKING UPSTREAM 6-7-2015_00009.JPG

INDEPENDENCE RIVER, ALONG WEST SIDE TRAIL

INDEPENDENCE RIVER, ALONG WEST SIDE TRAIL, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 6-7-2015
ALONG WEST SIDE TRAIL 6-7-2015_00023.JPG

Powered by Wikiloc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.