House Creek Falls

House Creek Falls

AKA: Houseville Creek Falls
Location: Turin Twn
First Visit: 9/23/2006
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.69315 W75.40558
Gps of Parking: N43.69270 W75.40605
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: The old Road has a road closed sign and gate. This old road is right where the falls are.
Stream/River/Watershed: House Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 10 ft, Slide Cascade
Elevation: 925-875 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: New York Atlas & Gazetteer Delorme Publication 2007 Pg 85 C4 “indicated by the word “Falls”
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection: Lovers Lane Rd and and Lee Rd
Directions: At the intersection of Glenfield Rd and Hwy 12 in Glenfield, take Hwy 12 south for 1.2 miles. turn right onto Lee Rd and drive .4 miles. then turn right again onto Lovers Lane road. drive about .2 miles to where you see a road closed sign on your right.
Comments/Notes: In regards to height, it appears the total length of falls might be more then indicated. This I have based on the contour lines on topo map, along with how the falls start from top come down and then curve towards the bottom.

HOUSE CREEK FALLS

HOUSE CREEK FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 9-23-2006
HOUSE CREEK FALLS LEWIS NORTHERN NY 9-23-2006_00002.JPG

House Creek Falls 10-18-2015

House Creek Falls, Lewis County, New York
House Creek Falls 10-18-2015_00003.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.