Harrisville Park Falls

Harrisville Park Falls

AKA: Grand View Island Park
Location: Diana Twn
First Visit: 7/16/2009
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: Harrisville Park
Gps of Falls: N44.14903 W75.31716
Gps of Parking: N44.15062 W75.31840
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: There is a marker stating this was built in memory of Fauskit Harris in 1830.
Stream/River/Watershed: Oswegatchie River
Height of Falls/Type: —–
Elevation: 800 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Drive By
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: http://villageofharrisvilleny.org/content/Parks/View/2
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 3 and Maple St
Directions: Hwy 3 and Hwy 812 in Tylers Corners take Hwy 3 north for 3.3 miles. Turn left onto Maple St and drive .2 miles. Turn right onto Elm St and turn right again onto River St. River St will take you right to the parking area for the park.
Comments/Notes: —–

HARRISVILLE PARK

HARRISVILLE PARK, LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 7-16-2009
HARRISVILLE LEWIS COUNTY NORTHERN NEW YORK 7-16-2009_00019.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.