Goulds Mills Falls

Goulds Mills Falls

AKA: Spine Compressor
Location: Lyonsdale Twn
First Visit: 9/23/2006
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.61304 W75.33826
Gps of Parking: N43.61454 W75.33701
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Gouldtown Site
Stream/River/Watershed: Moose River
Height of Falls/Type: 30 ft, Segmented Dam and Falls
Elevation: 825 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Moderate Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1352
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 114 A3
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfalls Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Kosterville Rd and Shibley Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Hwy 12d in Lyons Falls, get on McAlpine St and drive northeast for .4 miles.Turn right onto Center St and drive for .5 miles. Turn left onto Laura St and drive for .8 miles. Bear left onto Lyonsdale Rd and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Shibley Rd. Drive .3 miles crossing over the Moose River and turn left onto Kosterville Rd. You will almost immediately see a small parking area on the right side of the road. From the parking area, cross the road and follow the short trail down to the river.
Comments/Notes: Magilla Falls is also in this same location. From the bridge on Shibley Road, and almost across from kosterville Road, you will see the entrance on your right.

GOULDS MILL FALLS 5-17-2014, 9-23-2006

GOULDS MILL FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK, 5-17-2014, 9-23-2006
GOULDS MILL FALLS LEWIS NORTHERN NY 9-23-2006_00003.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.