Eagle Falls Scenic Overlook Area

Eagle Falls Scenic Overlook Area

AKA: Soft Maple Scenic Overlook Area
Location: Watson Twn
First Visit: 10/7/2006
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.91789 W75.22865
Gps of Parking: N43.91775 W75.22924
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Below Soft Maple Reservoir Dam
Stream/River/Watershed: Beaver River
Height of Falls/Type: 30 ft, Tiered
Elevation: 1300 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: https://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=13852495
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/2614
Maps: http://www.adirondackstughill.com/maps/BeaverRiverCanoeRoute.pdf
Trails Websites:
My Resource: New York Atlas & Gazetteer Delorme Publication 2007 Pg 85 A6
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: www.lewiscountychamber.org
Additional Information: http://lowimpacthydro.org/lihi-certificate-7-beaver-river-project-new-york-ferc-2645/
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Soft Maple Rd and Soft Maple Estate Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 126 and Hwy 812 and Covent Rd in Croghan, take Covent Rd East for .3 miles. At this point Covent Rd name changes to Kircherville Rd. Continue East on Kircherville Rd for 2.6 miles. At this point you will be at the intersection with Erie Canal Rd. Continue straight. The road name now changed to Soft Maple Rd, which is also Beaver River Rd. Continue on Soft Maple Rd for another 7.1 miles. Look for the Scenic Overlook Falls sign on your left.
Comments/Notes: About .3 miles further you will come to Soft Maple Reservoir Dam, and the Soft Maple Development Overnight Camping Area Be sure to visit these other locations while you are in the area Eagle Falls Powerhouse and Scenic Overlook Falls, Eagle Falls, Eagle Section Beaver River falls on 3, Eagle Section Beaver River falls on 2, Eagle Section Beaver River falls on 1.

Eagle Falls Scenic Overlook Area

Eagle Falls Scenic Overlook Area, Lewis County 10-07-2006
EAGLE FALLS LEWIS NORTHERN NY 10-07-2006_00005.JPG

Scenic Overlook Area Eagle Section 9-20-2015

Scenic Overlook Area Eagle Section 9-20-2015
Scenic Overlook Area Eagle Section 9-20-2015_00002.JPG

Wikiloc Beaver River Whitewater Route Eagle Falls Section

Powered by Wikiloc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.