Deer River Falls

Deer River Falls

AKA: French’s Mills and Myers Mills
Location: Denmark Twn Formerly called French’s Mills
First Visit: 10/28/2007
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.93043 W75.59056
Gps of Parking: N43.93137 W75.59078
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Seen from the bridge
Stream/River/Watershed: Deer River
Height of Falls/Type: 15 ft, Curtain Cascade
Elevation: 750 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Found on a drive by verified with Northern New York Waterfalls
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: Lewis County, New York Towns And Their History
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 26 and Deer River Rd and Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 26 and Hwy 126 and County Rd 45 in West Carthage, take Hwy 26 south for 2.9 miles. The falls will be on the right hand side of the bridge.
Comments/Notes: —–

Deer River Falls

COPENHAGEN, (DEER RIVER FALLS), LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN NEW YORK 10-28-2007
COPENHAGEN LEWIS NORTHERN NY 10-28-2007_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.