Copenhagen Falls #2

Copenhagen Falls #2, below the bridge

AKA: Deer River Falls
Location: Denmark Twn
First Visit: 10/28/2007
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.89198 W75.67056
Gps of Parking: N43.89300 W75.67263
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Veterans Memorial Park
Stream/River/Watershed: Deer River
Height of Falls/Type: Ledges
Elevation: 1150 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1288#main
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Found on a drive by verified with Northern New York Waterfalls
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 12 and Cataract St
Directions: Hwy 12 (Main St) changes to Hwy 12 (High St) south of the bridge The Village of Copenhagen is on NY-12 and the Deer River in the northwest part of the town. It was formerly called “Munger Mills.”From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Maiden Lane (Stewarts shop on corner), drive south on Hwy 12 for only .2 miles. You will have to find parking on either side of Hwy 12 and walk down to the bridge to see the falls. To see the other waterfall, continue pass the bridge and turn left onto Mill St to its end.
Comments/Notes: There is a memorial park right there near the bridge. The memorial park just before the bridge is in honor of all veterans of the war in 1861-1865

COPENHAGEN FALLS

COPENHAGEN FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NEW YORK 5-23-2015
COPENHAGEN FALLS LEWIS 5-23-2015_00008.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.