Bisha Falls

Bisha Falls

AKA: Besha Falls, Bisha Mill Falls
Location: Croghan Twn
First Visit: 6/26/2016
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N44.00601 W75.25611
Gps of Parking: N44.00557 W75.25635
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Bear right at the fishing access
Stream/River/Watershed: Oswegatchie River West Branch
Height of Falls/Type: 10 ft, Rapids
Elevation: 1286 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: http://www.riverfacts.com/maps/12186.html
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Besha Rd and Rubar Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 812 and Old State Rd, in Croghan, Get on Old State Rd and drive southeast for 5 miles. Turn left onto Long Pond Rd and drive 1.2 miles. Turn left onto Kilbourn Rd and drive .6 miles. Turn right onto Besha Rd and drive for 3.6 miles to parking area.
Comments/Notes: Unsure of access, plans to return

Lewis Bisha Falls Parking 6-26-2016

Lewis Bisha Falls Parking 6-26-2016
Lewis Bisha Falls Parking 6-26-2016_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.