Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan

Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan

AKA: Upper Falls
Location: Croghan/New Bremen Twn
First Visit: 10/7/2006
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.88318 W75.42746
Gps of Parking: N43.88403 W75.42721
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Beaver Falls Recreation Park
Stream/River/Watershed: Beaver River
Height of Falls/Type: 12 ft, Dam and Falls
Elevation: 800 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 106 B2
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: Eagle Creek Renewable Energy
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls, Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 126 and Cutoff Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 126 and Cut Off Rd and Main St in Beaver Falls, take Main St North for less than .2 miles and the park will be on your left.
Comments/Notes: Former names Beaverfalls, Castorville, Rohr’s Mills Other Waterfalls nearby Beaver Falls and Dam 2 Croghan Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan Beaver Falls 3 Croghan

BEAVER FALLS

BEAVER FALLS, LEWIS COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 10-07-2006
BEAVER FALLS LEWIS NORTHERN NY 10-07-2006_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.