Beaver Falls and Dam #2, Croghan

Beaver Falls and Dam #2, Croghan

AKA: Lower Falls
Location: Croghan/New Bremen Twn
First Visit: 9/5/2015
Region: Northern
County: Lewis
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.88370 W75.42890
Gps of Parking: N43.88464 W75.43190
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Fiber Technologies Omniafiltra Offices
Stream/River/Watershed: Moose River
Height of Falls/Type: Dam and Falls
Elevation: 775 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 106 B2
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: Eagle Creek Renewable Energy
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Digthefalls
Nearest Intersection: Main St and Lewis St
Directions: From the Beaver Falls Recreation Park continue .3 miles north (Bear left at the Y intersection, which becomes Main St) You will see Fiber Technologies Omniafiltra Offices on your left. Pull into the parking lot and go right and drive around to the back and park by the river. You will see the railroad tracks right there, from the railroad tracks over the river look upstream. Be careful when walking on the old railroad, as some of the boards were broken and unsteady.
Comments/Notes: Former names Beaverfalls, Castorville, Rohr’s Mills Other Waterfalls nearby Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan, Beaver Falls 3 Croghan

Beaver Falls and Dam, Croghan, 9-5-2015

Beaver Falls and Dam, Croghan, Lewis County, New York 9-5-2015
Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan 9-5-2015_00003.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.