Sandy Creek Lower Falls

Sandy Creek Lower Falls

AKA: Belleville Falls
Location: Ellisburg Twn
First Visit: 10/28/2007
Region: Northern
County: Jefferson
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.78388 W76.11508
Gps of Parking: N43.78565 W76.11566
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Sharps Bulk Foods
Stream/River/Watershed: Sandy Creek
Height of Falls/Type: Ledges Small Falls
Elevation: 445 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Private
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: New York Atlas & Gazetteer Delorme Publication 2007 Pg 83 B6 Indicated by the word falls
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfalls Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 289 and Co Rd 75
Directions: From I-81 N in Ellisburg, Get on 40 and drive north for .2 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 193 and drive for 2.2 miles. Turn right onto Monitor Mill Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 289 and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn right staying onto Hwy 289 and drive for .2 miles.
Comments/Notes: In 2007 we obtained permission to access from the landowners on swan road. In 2014, we stopped at sharps bulk foods to get a bite to eat and obtained permission to access from the other side.

SANDY CREEK LOWER FALLS

SANDY CREEK LOWER FALLS, JEFFERSON COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 10-25-2014, 10-28-2007
SANDY CREEK LOWER FALLS 10-25-2014_00007.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.