Pleasant Creek Falls

Pleasant Creek Falls

AKA: Evans Mill Waterfall, The Falls
Location: Le Ray Twn
First Visit: 12/15/2012
Region: Northern
County: Jefferson
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N44.08859 W75.80638
Gps of Parking: N44.08821 W75.80733
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Evans Mill Public Library
Stream/River/Watershed: Pleasant Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 18 ft, Step Cascade
Elevation: 420 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside or short walk out behind the library
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: World Waterfalls Database
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: Northern New York Waterfalls
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Leray St and Noble St and S Main St and N Main St
Directions: From I-81 N in Pamelia, Take exit 48A to the right onto I-781 towards US-11/Fort Drum for 4.2 miles. Take exit 4 to the right onto US-11 towards Gouverneur/Canton for .3 miles. Take the US-11 N ramp to the left and drive for 2.2 miles. Turn left onto Main St and drive for .7 miles.
Comments/Notes: —–

Pleasant Creek Falls

PLEASANT CREEK FALLS, JEFFERSON COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 12-15-2012
PLEASANT CREEK JEFFERSON NORTHERN NY 12-15-2012_00003.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.