Mill Creek Falls, Hounsville Twn

Mill Creek Falls, Hounsville Twn

AKA: Sacketts Harbor Falls
Location: Hounsville Twn
First Visit: 12/15/2012
Region: Northern
County: Jefferson
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.95271 W76.10044
Gps of Parking: N43.95312 W76.10229
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Madison Park
Stream/River/Watershed: Mill Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 5 ft
Elevation: 275 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Roadside
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Northern New York Waterfalls
Book Resource: —–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Military Rd and Wardwell Drive
Directions: From the intersection of I-81 (Exit 153) west of Watertown, and Hwy 3, take Hwy 3 west for 6.9 miles. Bear right onto Cr-75 and drive for 1 mile. Turn right onto Hounsfield St, and drive .2 miles. Turn right onto Military Rd. In .1 mile you will cross over Mill Creek, park on the side of the road.
Comments/Notes: —–

Home » Waterfalls of the Northern Portion of New York State » Jefferson County New York Waterfalls » Mill Creek Falls, Hounsville Twn » Mill Creek Falls, Sacketts Harbor Falls, Hounsville Twn, 12-15-2012 Jefferson County

Mill Creek Falls, Sacketts Harbor Falls, Hounsville Twn, 12-15-2012 Jefferson County

Mill Creek Falls, Sacketts Harbor Falls, Hounsville Twn, 12-15-2012 Jefferson County
MILL CREEK JEFFERSON NORTHERN NY 12-15-2012_00004.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.