Black River Community Overlook Park

Black River Community Overlook Park

AKA:
Black River Village Falls
Location:
Black River
First Visit:
12/15/2012
Region:
Northern
County:
Jefferson
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N44.00985 W75.79234
Gps of Parking:
N44.01089 W75.79253
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
Poors Island
Stream/River/Watershed:
Black River
Height of Falls/Type:
Dam and Falls
Elevation:
550 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
https://www.watertown-ny.gov/DocumentView.asp?DID=333
Book Resource:
—–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
Black River Blueway
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection:
S Main St and W Dexter St and Public Sq and E Dext
Directions:
From the intersection of Hwy 3 (W Rutland St) and S Main St in Black River, take S Main St north for .4 miles. Turn right onto E Dexter St and park anywhere along the street.
Comments/Notes:
—–


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.