Jimmy Creek East Falls

Jimmy Creek East Falls

AKA: Upper and Lower Falls
Location: Wells Twn
First Visit: 5/10/2015
Region: Northern
County: Hamilton
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N43.45258 W74.23375
Gps of Parking: N43.45342 W74.23340
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Jimmy Creek East
Stream/River/Watershed: 4 ft, 9 ft, Chute And Cascade
Height of Falls/Type: 1200 ft
Elevation: Short
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: —–
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Book Resource: Discover the Southern Adirondacks, Walks, Waterways, Old Roads & Open Peaks, 5th Edition 2014, Bill Ingersoll pg 306 trail 136
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfalls Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Highway 8 and Highway 30
Directions: From the intersection of Highway 8 and Highway 30 and Elm Lake Road in Speculator, take Highway 30 southeast for 9.7 miles. Turn left onto Highway 8, and drive for 1.2 miles. There is room for parking on the left hand side of the road. The falls will be on your right.
Comments/Notes: This is listed as upper and lower jimmy creek east falls. There is a small parking pull off across the road from this location. It is a short scramble up the hill. There are a few well worn trails to see this. Further upstream there appear to be the making of a beaver dam in progress.

East Jimmy Creek Falls 5-10-2015

EAST JIMMY CREEK FALLS, HAMILTON COUNTY, NEW YORK 5-10-2015
E JIMMY CREEK FALLS HAMILTON NY 5-10-2015_00005.JPG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.