Death Falls

Death Falls

AKA:
Secret Falls
Location:
Arietta Twn
First Visit:
8/10/2011
Region:
Northern
County:
Hamilton
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.80718 W74.58943
Gps of Parking:
N43.81308 W74.59600
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
Golden Beach Campground/Gate
Stream/River/Watershed:
Death Brook
Height of Falls/Type:
50 ft, Cascade
Elevation:
1950 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
.4 Miles Roundtrip
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Trails Websites:
https://www.alltrails.com/trail/us/new-york/death-falls-trail
My Resource:
Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Book Resource:
Discover the West Central Adirondacks, A Guide to the West Canada & Moose River Backcountry, 4th Edition 2013, Bill Ingersoll & Barbara McMartin 165
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
World Waterfalls Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
—–
Nearest Intersection:
Highway 28 and County Road 2 and Sagamore Road
Directions:
From the intersection of Highway 28 and Highway 30 in Blue Mountain Lake, take Highway 28 west for 9.6 miles. The gate will be on your left.
Comments/Notes:
—–


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.