St Huberts – Wedge Brook Falls

St Huberts – Wedge Brook Falls

AKA: Wedgebrook Cascade
Location: Keene Twn
First Visit: 8/11/2011
Region: Northern
County: Essex
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N44.13561 W73.81070
Gps of Parking: N44.14903 W73.77027
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: West River Trail
Landmark: Lower Wolf Jaw Mountain
Stream/River/Watershed: Wedge Brook Creek
Height of Falls/Type: 8 ft, 30 ft
Elevation: 1850 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Cascade
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Rte 73 and Rte 9 and Rte 73
Directions: From I-87 N in North Hudson, Take exit 30 to the right onto US-9 towards Rt-73/Keene Valley/Keene and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 2.2 miles. Keep left onto Hwy 73 N and drive for 5.4 miles. Turn left onto Ausable Rd and drive for .2 miles to the parking area.
Comments/Notes: —–

Wedge Brook Falls (St Huberts)

WEDGEBROOK FALLS, ESSEX COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 8-11-2011
WEDGEBROOK ESSEX NORTHERN NY 8-11-2011_00003.JPG

3 thoughts on “St Huberts – Wedge Brook Falls

  1. John Holmes

    Ok, I figured what was going on. The picture you have is of what they call “The Wedge Brook Cascades”. Wedge Brook Falls is lower and you cross a foot bridge over the 1st and 2nd part. Then there is an even lower 3rd section that is about a 20′ drop. I don’t know why they call those the cascades. It looks like a waterfall to me! lol I can email you the pictures of the actual Wedge Brook Falls so you can post those as well, if you want.

    Reply
    1. Bobbie Sweeting Post author

      Thank You John, I have yet to get all the pics of the area posted yet (that I have).. Since I was here I had found more resources to the other waterfalls in the St Hubert’s section. I believe I may have captured the section you are referring to. I am in the process of revamping the website as you may have noticed and will included all of my hike here. I have a facebook page if you wish to share your photos there. If you have a link you would like me to share on the page here send it to me and I can add it. I am in hopes to get to the northern section within the next few weeks (revamp). Thanks

      Reply
  2. John Holmes

    This must be a different section of Wedge Brook Falls I am used to. As far as I know there are 3 sections to it on the West River Trail and the pic you have doesn’t look like the 3 I have. I’d post the three sections I have but there isn’t an option to.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.