Boquet River, North Fork Lower Falls

Boquet River, North Fork Lower Falls

AKA:
Rte. 73 Flume Falls
Location:
Keene Twn
First Visit:
8/11/2011
Region:
Northern
County:
Essex
Park/Area:
Dix Mountain Wilderness
Gps of Falls:
N44.11243 W73.70693
Gps of Parking:
N44.11419 W73.70976
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
Five Mountain Loop Trailhead
Landmark:
—–
Stream/River/Watershed:
Bouquet River, North Fork
Height of Falls/Type:
Cascade
Elevation:
1279 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource:
—–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
—–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection:
Rte 73 and Rte 9 and Rte 73
Directions:
From I-87 N in North Hudson, Take exit 30 to the right onto US-9 towards Rt-73/Keene Valley/Keene and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 2.2 miles. Keep left onto Hwy 73 N and drive for 1.4 miles.
Comments/Notes:
—–


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.