High Falls Gorge – Mini Falls

High Falls Gorge – Mini Falls

AKA: Lower Falls In High Falls Gorge
Location: Willmington Twn
First Visit: 8/17/2008
Region: Northern
County: Essex
Park/Area: High Falls Gorge
Gps of Falls: N44.34873 W73.87438
Gps of Parking: N44.34724 W73.87731
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Ausable River, West Branch
Height of Falls/Type: 5 ft
Elevation: 1398 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: The Waterfall Walk is a moderate .5 mile loop, with many stairs. The Easy Path is a .25 mile loop and is hanicapp accessible.
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: —–
Trails Websites: http://highfallsgorge.com/pdfs/high-falls-gorge-trail-map-wilmington-ny.pdf
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide To Paths Less Taken In The Northeast’s Last Great Wilderness.
Additional Information: —–
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 86 and Fox Farm Rd
Directions: From I-87 in Westport, Take exit 32 to the right towards Lewis/Willsboro drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Stowersville Rd and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 5.1 miles. Turn right onto Water St and drive for 1.1 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 9.3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 1.8 miles. Bear right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 9.6 miles. Turn left onto Fox Farm Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 86 and drive for 2.2 miles.
Comments/Notes: From the first overlook upstream is Main Falls and below is Mini Falls

Mini Falls In High Falls Gorge

MINI FALLS in HIGH FALLS GORGE, ESSEX COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 8-17-2008
MINI HIGH FALLS ESSEX NORTHERN NY  8-17-2008_00002.JPG

Leave a Reply