High Falls Gorge – Climax Falls

High Falls Gorge – Climax Falls

AKA: Main Falls, Upper High
Location: Wilmington Twn
First Visit: 8/17/2008
Region: Northern
County: Essex
Park/Area: High Falls Gorge
Gps of Falls: N44.34894 W73.87398
Gps of Parking: N44.34724 W73.87731
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: —–
Stream/River/Watershed: Ausable River, West Branch
Height of Falls/Type: 50 ft, Drops
Elevation: 1370 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: The Waterfall Walk is a moderate .5 mile loop, with many stairs. The Easy Path is a .25 mile loop and is hanicapp accessible.
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: —–
Maps: National Geographic ADK Saranac/Paul Smith Map 2004
Trails Websites: http://highfallsgorge.com/pdfs/high-falls-gorge-trail-map-wilmington-ny.pdf
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide To Paths Less Taken In The Northeast’s Last Great Wilderness.
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 86 and Fox Farm Rd
Directions: From I-87 in Westport, Take exit 32 to the right towards Lewis/Willsboro drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Stowersville Rd and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 5.1 miles. Turn right onto Water St and drive for 1.1 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 9.3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 1.8 miles. Bear right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 9.6 miles. Turn left onto Fox Farm Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 86 and drive for 2.2 miles.
Comments/Notes: The last bridge over the river, you look upstream to see Climax Falls first, then above that is Rainbow Falls.

Climax Falls In High Falls Gorge

CLIMAX HIGH FALLS in HIGH FALLS GORGE, ESSEX COUNTY, NORTHERN NEW YORK 8-17-2008
CLIMAX HIGH FALLS ESSEX  NORTHERN NY 8-17-2008_00005.JPG

One thought on “High Falls Gorge – Climax Falls

  1. Pingback: High Falls Gorge (4 Named Waterfalls) | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply