Flume Falls, The (Wilmington Twn)

Flume Falls, The (Wilmington Twn)

AKA: Wilmington Falls, Wilmington Flume
Location: Wilmington Twn
First Visit: 8/17/2008
Region: Northern
County: Essex
Park/Area: —–
Gps of Falls: N44.36636 W73.84032
Gps of Parking: N44.36739 W73.84026
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Hungry Trout Mtr Inn & Restaurant & Fly
Stream/River/Watershed: Ausable River, West Branch
Height of Falls/Type: 50-60 ft, Series
Elevation: 1077 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: .2 Miles
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/3465/
Maps: National Geographic ADK Saranac/Paul Smith Map 2004
Trails Websites: https://www.alltrails.com/trail/us/new-york/the-flume-fall
My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: —–
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: —–
Nearest Intersection: Rte 86 and Rte 63
Directions: From I-87 N in North Hudson, Take exit 30 to the right onto US-9 towards Rt-73/Keene Valley/Keene and drive .2 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive 2.2 miles. Keep left onto Hwy 73 N and drive 13.3 miles. Bear right onto Hwy 9n and drive 9.6 miles. Turn left onto Fox Farm Rd and drive .9 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 86 and drive .2 miles.
Comments/Notes: —–

Flume Falls The (Wilmington)

FLUME FALLS, ESSEX COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 8-17-2008
FLUME FALLS ESSEX NORTHERN NY 8-17-2008_00009.JPG

Leave a Reply