Blue Ridge Falls

Blue Ridge Falls

AKA:
Branch Falls
Location:
North Hudson Twn
First Visit:
8/18/2008
Region:
Northern
County:
Essex
Park/Area:
—–
Gps of Falls:
N43.95582 W73.78012
Gps of Parking:
N43.95662 W73.78034
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
Blue Ridge Falls Campsite
Stream/River/Watershed:
Branch, The
Height of Falls/Type:
15 ft, Drops
Elevation:
1069 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
—–
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Book Resource:
—–
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
—–
Additional Information:
The Blue Ridge Falls Campgrounds
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
—–
Nearest Intersection:
Blue Ridge Rd (Rte 2) and Boreas Rd
Directions:
From I-87 N South of North Hudson, Take exit 29 to the right towards Newcomb/North Hudson and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Blue Ridge Rd and drive for 2.4 miles.
Comments/Notes:
—–

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.