Ausable Chasm – 11 Named Waterfalls and Rapids

Ausable Chasm – 11 Named Waterfalls and Rapids

AKA:
Adgate Falls, Birmingham Falls, Grand Canyon of the East
Location:
Chesterfield Twn/Au Sable Twn
First Visit:
8/17/2008
Region:
Northern
County:
Clinton/Essex
Park/Area:
Ausable Chasm
Gps of Falls:
N44.52490 W73.46301
Gps of Parking:
N44.52530 W73.46253
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
Tourist Attraction
Stream/River/Watershed:
Ausable River
Height of Falls/Type:
Various
Elevation:
300-150 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Inner Sanctum Trail (1 mile) Rim Walk Trail (2 miles) Dry Chasm Trail (1.5 miles) Rainbow Falls/Elephant’s Head Vista (1/2 mile)
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Book Resource:
Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide to paths less taken in the Northeast’s last great wilderness
Additional Information:
Ausable Chasm Grand Canyon of the Adirondacks
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection:
Rte 9 and Old State Rd
Directions:
From I-87 N in Keeseville, Take exit 34 to the right onto Rt-9n towards Ausable Forks/Keeseville for .3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 1.3 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 1.5 miles.
Comments/Notes:
—–

For additional information click on the following links
Dam And Falls
Rainbow Falls
Horseshoe Falls
Horseshoe Lower Falls
Diagonal Slide IV
Elephant Head Class III

Elephant Rock Rapid IV+
Long One IV Rapids
Mike’s Hole (lead-in) IV+ Rapids
Mike’s Hole Itself Class IV Rapids
The Pinch of the Chasm Class I
Exit Canal Class II+ Rapids

3 thoughts on “Ausable Chasm – 11 Named Waterfalls and Rapids

  1. Pingback: 12/21/2014 Update | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.