Ausable Chasm – Rainbow Falls

Ausable Chasm – Rainbow Falls

AKA: Adgate Falls, Birmingham Falls, Anderson Falls
Location: Chesterfield Twn
First Visit: 8/17/2008
Region: Northern
County: Clinton/Essex
Park/Area: Ausable Chasm
Gps of Falls: N44.52370 W73.46072
Gps of Parking: N44.52530 W73.46253
Gps of Trailhead: —–
Trail Name/Reference to: —–
Landmark: Hydroelectric power house on the right
Stream/River/Watershed: Ausable River
Height of Falls/Type: 70 ft, Cascade Ribbon
Elevation: 275 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance: Short can be viewed from the bridge
Wikiloc: —–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1236/
Maps: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008
Trails Websites: —–
My Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide to paths less taken in the Northeast’s last great wilderness.
Additional Information: Ausable Chasm Grand Canyon of the Adirondacks
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection: Rte 9 and Old State Rd
Directions: From I-87 N in Keeseville, Take exit 34 to the right onto Rt-9n towards Ausable Forks/Keeseville for .3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 1.3 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 1.5 miles.
Comments/Notes: I had previously called the small ribbon like falls you see to the right from the bridge Rainbow Falls and I called the falls on the left Main Falls. It is called Rainbow Falls. The Ribbon like falls on the right is an outlet from the hydroelectric facility rack house.

Hello world!

MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00001.JPG
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00001.JPG
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
0 views
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00002.JPG
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00002.JPG
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
0 views
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00003.JPG
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00003.JPG
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
0 views
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00004.JPG
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00004.JPG
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
0 views
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00005.JPG
MAIN FALLS AUSABLE CLINTON NORT NY 8-18-2008_00005.JPG
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
0 views

MAIN FALLS at AUSABLE CHASM

MAIN FALLS at AUSABLE CHASM, CLINTON COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 8-18-2008

Leave a Reply