Ausable Chasm – Horseshoe Lower Falls

Ausable Chasm – Horseshoe Lower Falls

AKA:
2nd Rapid
Location:
Au Sable Twn
First Visit:
8/17/2008
Region:
Northern
County:
Clinton/Essex
Park/Area:
Ausable Chasm
Gps of Falls:
N44.52490 W73.46301
Gps of Parking:
N44.52530 W73.46253
Gps of Trailhead:
—–
Trail Name/Reference to:
—–
Landmark:
Just under the road
Stream/River/Watershed:
Ausable River
Height of Falls/Type:
Slide, Class III+
Elevation:
225 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
.3 mile from Rainbow Falls
Wikiloc:
—–
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1236/
Maps:
—–
Trails Websites:
—–
My Resource:
Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Book Resource:
Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide to paths less taken in the Northeast’s last great wilderness.
Additional Information:
Ausable Chasm Grand Canyon of the Adirondacks
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
Northern New York Waterfalls
Nearest Intersection:
Rte 9 and Old State Rd
Directions:
From I-87 N in Keeseville, Take exit 34 to the right onto Rt-9n towards Ausable Forks/Keeseville for .3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 1.3 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 1.5 miles.
Comments/Notes:
—–

L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00001.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00002.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00003.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00004.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00005.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00006.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00007.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00008.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00009.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00010.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00011.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00012.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00013.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00014.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00015.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00016.JPG
L HORSESHOE AUSABLE CLINTON NORTH NY 8-18-2008_00016.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

LOWER HORSESHOE FALLS at AUSABLE CHASM

LOWER HORSESHOE FALLS at AUSABLE CHASM, CLINTON COUNTY, NORTHERN, NEW YORK 8-18-2008

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.