Unknown Falls Sharon Springs

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/22/2014
Schoharie
Unknown maybe Brimstone Creek
Canajoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.79621 W74.61845
N42.79510 W74.61770
Behind the Beekman 1802 Mercantile
1133 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Sharon Springs
Highway 10 And Division Street

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Short

Comments Notes
There is a cute little gift shop located here. We went in to ask if the person had any knowledge of the falls right out back in there parking lot, and she had no idea there was a waterfall back there. We could see a walk bridge that could have gotten us over there to get closer to the falls but had no one to get permission from.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Seen This Driving By.

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for .7 miles. Turn left onto Highway 7 and drive for 2.6 miles.Turn left onto Warnerville Cut-Off Road and drive for .9 miles. Turn left onto Highway 10 and drive for 12.2 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.