Mill Creek falls on (Blenheim Town)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/22/2014
Schoharie
Mill Creek
Blenheim-gilboa Reservoir

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.46911 W74.46048
N42.46853 W74.46029
Blenheim-Gilboa Pump Storage Power Project
822 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Blenheim Town
Highway 30 And North Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside Short Scramble

Comments Notes
This is directly at the intersection of north road and route 30. We parked on north street and walked over route 30. There is a small path that can be taken to get down.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Seen This Driving By.

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn left onto Wharton Hollow Road and drive for 5.9 miles. Turn left onto Westkill Road and drive for 6 miles. Turn right onto Highway 30 and drive for .3 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00001.JPG
UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00002.JPG
UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00003.JPG
UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00004.JPG
UNKNOWN FALLS (GILBOA) SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Mill Creek falls on (Blenheim Town)

UNKNOWN FALLS, (GILBOA), SCHOHARIE COUNTY, EASTERN, NEW YORK 8-22-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.