Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
2/15/2014
Schoharie
Tributary to Panther Creek
Schoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.55185 W74.45478
Parking #1 N42.55151 W74.49314 Parking #2 N42.55917 W74.48534
Burnt-rossman Hill State Forest Sign "Long Path" and Panther Creek Public Fishing Sign "Long Trail, Aqua Blazes"
(15 ft Cascade) (25 ft Plunge) (30 ft Cascade) (12 ft Ledge) (20 ft Drop) (8 ft fall) (40 ft total of small falls and cascades) ( 4-5 more 5 ft Ledges) (5 ft Cascade) (15 ft Ledge) (5 ft Drop)
Various

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Fulton Town
Rossman Hill Road
Burnt-rossman Hill State Forest

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Approx. .4 Miles Roundtrip

Comments Notes
Another Ricketts Glen have to go back

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for 5.1 miles. Turn left onto Summiles.t Lake Road and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Sawyer Hollow Road and drive for 4.4 miles. Turn right onto Looking Glass Road and drive for 1 miles. Turn right onto Rossman Hill Road for 151 ft.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

 

Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) Schoharie NY 8-22-2014_00001.JPG
Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) Schoharie NY 8-22-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) Schoharie NY 8-22-2014_00002.JPG
Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) Schoharie NY 8-22-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) Schoharie NY 8-22-2014_00003.JPG
Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) Schoharie NY 8-22-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) 8-22-2014

Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on) 8-22-2014

 

1 thought on “Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.