Mine Kill Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/22/2014
Schoharie
Mine Kill
Schoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.42895 W74.47269
N42.42677 W74.47208
20 ft Upper 30 ft Middle 20 ft Lower
1062 ft
Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Gilboa Town
Rte 30 And Minelill Falls Overlook
Mine Kill State Park

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.4 Mile Round Trip

Comments Notes
There is a parking area and sign for this location. This is a short walk which leads to a well maintained walkway and stairs leading to the overlook for the falls. There appeared to be no proper trail that leads to the bottom so we stayed on the designated area.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 141 D5

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn left onto Wharton Hollow Road and drive for 5.9 miles. Turn left onto Westkill Road and drive for 6 miles. Turn right onto Highway 30 and drive for .4 miles. Keep left onto Highway 30 and drive for 3.2 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00001.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00002.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00003.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00004.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00005.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00005.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00006.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00006.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00007.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00008.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00008.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00009.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00009.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00010.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00010.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00011.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00011.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00012.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00012.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00013.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00013.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00014.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00014.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00015.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00015.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00019.JPG
MINE KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00019.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Mine Kill Falls

MINE KILL FALLS, SCHOHARIE COUNTY, EASTERN, NEW YORK 8-22-2014

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.