Manor Kill Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
8/22/2014
Schoharie
Stryker Falls
Manor Kill
Schoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.38011 W74.43128
N42.38006 W74.43124
Gilboa Dam
100 ft Total
1214 ft
Cascades Drops Plunges

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Conesville Town
Wyckoff Road And Prattsville Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
As soon as you cross over the bridge, there is room for parking on either side of the road. The falls is located directly under the bridge. There is a fence line and a trail on the right hand side of the road. Be careful on the trail. As you head down the trail, the trail becomes a little steeper. There seemed to be several ways to get down off the trail and onto the stream bed, use caution. You will have to walk in some water to reach the base of the falls. On the opposite side of the bridge in the distance I captured another set of falls shown here.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 141 D6

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn left onto Wharton Hollow Road and drive for 5.9 miles. Turn left onto Westkill Road and drive for 6 miles. Turn right onto Highway 30 and drive for .4 miles. Keep left onto Highway 30 and drive for 3.5 miles. Turn left onto Street and drive forryker Road and drive for 2.4 miles. Turn left onto Highway 990v and drive for .9 miles. Keep right onto Highway 990v and drive for 1 miles. Keep right onto Prattsville Road for 502 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00001.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00004.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00006.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00007.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00008.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00009.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00010.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00011.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00012.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00013.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00014.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00015.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00017.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00018.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00021.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00023.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00025.JPG
MANOR KILL FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 8-22-2014_00026.JPG

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.