Little Schoharie Creek Upper Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
5/25/2013
Schoharie
Little Schoharie Creek
Schoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.57488 W74.27210
N42.57566 W74.26960
waterfalls Campsite
8 ft
1075 ft
Cascade

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Middleburgh Town
Huntersland Road And Waterfall Drive

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
.2 Miles Roundtrip

Comments Notes
The campsite owner gave us permission to go in and view the falls. She was clear on us to be careful as it was very slippery, and they were still cleaning up the damaged cause by the storm "irene"

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Schoharie Town, Take exit 23 to the right onto Rt-30a towards Rt-7/Rt-30/Schoharie/Central Bridge and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Highway 30a and drive for 8.5 miles. Turn left onto Main Street and drive for 1 miles. Turn left onto Huntersland Road for 152 ft. Bear right onto Huntersland Road and drive for 3.2 miles. Turn right onto Waterfalls Dr for 109 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

LITTLE SCHOHARIE UPPER FALLS SCHOHARIE EASTERN NY 5-26-2013_00001.JPG
LITTLE SCHOHARIE UPPER FALLS SCHOHARIE EASTERN NY 5-26-2013_00002.JPG
LITTLE SCHOHARIE UPPER FALLS SCHOHARIE EASTERN NY 5-26-2013_00003.JPG
LITTLE SCHOHARIE UPPER FALLS SCHOHARIE EASTERN NY 5-26-2013_00004.JPG

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.