Laselle Park Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
5/25/2013
Schoharie
Unnamed
Schoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.66180 W74.30637
N42.66180 W74.30637
15 ft Upper 25 ft Lower

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Schoharie Town
Spring Road And Warners Hill Road
Lasell Park

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Short

Comments Notes
The book was published in 2007. Since then there was the flood. The directions giving in the book brought about no falls. The one path led us to a cemetery, and the other path brought us out in a backyard of a housing complex.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Schoharie Town, Take exit 23 to the right onto Rt-30a towards Rt-7/Rt-30/Schoharie/Central Bridge and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Highway 30a and drive for 3.7 miles. Turn left onto Spring Street and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Warner Hill Road and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Warner Hill Road for 113 ft.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

LASELL PARK FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00001.JPG
LASELL PARK FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00001.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Laselle Park Falls

LASELL PARK FALLS, SCHOHARIE COUNTY, EASTERN, NEW YORK 5-26-2013

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.