Krum’s Falls (Two Waterfalls)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
5/25/2013
Schoharie
Butts Falls
Keyserkill
Schoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.52001 W74.39130
N42.52023 W74.39102
Historic Marker Indian Trail
Each Waterfalls is approx. 15 ft to 20 ft
975 ft
Cascades

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Fulton Town
Keyserkill Road (Rte 17) And Guinea Road (Rte 53)

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside the tops are seen from the bridge

Comments Notes

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for 5.1 miles. Turn left onto Summit Lake Road and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Sawyer Hollow Road and drive for 6.3 miles. Turn right onto W Fulton Road and drive for 3.9 miles. Turn right onto Highway 30 and drive for 1.2 miles. Turn left onto Walhalla Road and drive for .2 miles. Turn left onto Clauverwie Road and drive for 1.1 miles. Turn right onto Keyserkill Road and drive for .4 miles. Turn right onto Guinea Road and drive for .2 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

KRUMS FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00002.JPG
KRUMS FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
KRUMS FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00004.JPG
KRUMS FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00004.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
KRUMS FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00007.JPG
KRUMS FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00007.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

Krum’s Falls (Two Waterfalls)

KRUMS FALLS, SCHOHARIE COUNTY, EASTERN, NEW YORK 5-26-2013

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.