High Street Bridge Falls (Bear Gulch Stream)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
5/25/2013
Schoharie
Bear Gulch Stream
Cobleskill Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.63295 W74.56383
N42.63282 W74.56370
Town Of Richmondville Garage
Falls 12 ft Dam 3 ft
1126 ft
Dam and Falls

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Richmondville Town
Summit Street And High Street

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
Although listed in the book as roadside, the bridge is closed off with no access to either end or below the falls. There are barriers and signs all over for no tresspassing. The only view is from the edge of the road just before the garage but no clear view of the complete falls.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Main Street and drive for .7 miles. Turn left onto High Street and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto High Street and drive for .3 miles.

Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

HIGH STREET BRIDGE FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00002.JPG
HIGH STREET BRIDGE FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00002.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest
HIGH STREET BRIDGE FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00003.JPG
HIGH STREET BRIDGE FALLS SCHOHARIE COUNTY EASTERN NEW YORK 5-26-2013_00003.JPG (Bobbie Sweeting)
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Share on Pinterest

High Street Bridge Falls (Bear Gulch Stream)

HIGH STREET BRIDGE FALLS, SCHOHARIE COUNTY, EASTERN, NEW YORK 5-26-2013

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.