Dugway Falls

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
2/15/2014
Schoharie
Sulphur Springs Falls, Brimstone Falls, Ravine Falls
Unknown maybe Brimstone Creek
Canajoharie Creek

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.79999 W74.61660
N42.79861 W74.61596
Historic Marker 1999 Sharon Historical Society
40 ft
1088 ft

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Sharon Springs
Alder Road And Rte 10

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance
Roadside

Comments Notes
Have to go back

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide "The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country" By Russell Dunn

Directions
From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for .7 miles. Turn left onto Highway 7 and drive for 2.6 miles.Turn left onto Warnerville Cut-Off Road and drive for .9 miles. Turn left onto Highway 10 and drive for 12.5 miles.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.