Long Road Falls

Long Road Falls

AKA:
…..
Location:
Berne Town
First Visit:
8/16/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany
Park/Area:
…..
Gps of Falls:
N42.62567 W74.0301
Gps of Parking:
N42.62567 W74.03010
Gps of Trailhead:
…..
Trail Name/Reference to:
…..
Landmark:
…..
Stream/River/Watershed:
Unnamed Stream
Height of Falls/Type:
6 ft, Cascade Lower 12 ft, Cascade Upper
Elevation:
1423 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
…..
Maps:
…..
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
…..
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
…..
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
Elm Drive Bush Road Long Road
Directions:
From I-90 E Guilderland, Take exit 25 to the right onto I-890 towards Rt-7/Rt-146/Schenectady and drive for .9 miles. Take exit 9 to the right onto Rt-7 W/Curry Road towards Rt-146 and drive for .1 miles. Take the Rt-7 W ramp to the right towards Rt-146/Carman Road/Hamburg Street and drive for .6 miles. Enter roundabout Roundabout for 296 ft. Take the 3rd right onto Carman Road and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn right onto Fuller Station Road and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn right onto W Old State Road for 397 ft. Turn left onto Fuller Station Road and drive for .4 miles. Turn right onto Western Ave and drive for 1.6 miles. Turn left onto Highway 158 and drive for 1.8 miles. Turn right onto Highway 146 and drive for 2.4 miles. Keep right onto Main Street and drive for 3.3 miles. Turn left onto Thompsons Lake Road and drive for 4.2 miles. Turn right onto Elm Dr and drive for 1 miles. Keep right onto Long Road and drive for .1 miles.
Comments/Notes:
Stream bed was completely dry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.