Lobdell Mill Falls

Lobdell Mill Falls

AKA:
…..
Location:
Westerlo Town
First Visit:
8/17/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany
Park/Area:
…..
Gps of Falls:
N42.50018 W74.03082
Gps of Parking:
N42.50037 W74.03117
Gps of Trailhead:
N42.50037 W74.03117
Trail Name/Reference to:
…..
Landmark:
…..
Stream/River/Watershed:
Basic Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
12 ft Horseshoe
Elevation:
1083 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside view
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
…..
Maps:
…..
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
…..
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
appears to be another falls further north
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
Rte 401 And Lobdell Mills Road
Directions:
From I-87 S Selkirk, Take exit 22 to the right towards Rt-144/Rt-396/Selkirk and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Rt-144 S towards Rt-396/Selkirk and drive for .4 miles. Turn right onto Maple Ave and drive for .8 miles. Turn left onto Thatcher Street and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto US 9w and drive for 1.6 miles. Turn left onto Creble Road and drive for 3.7 miles. Turn left onto Feura Bush Road and drive for 10.3 miles. Turn right onto Highway 143 and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Lobdell Mill Road and drive for 2 miles.
Comments/Notes:
There was no historical marker in this location.


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.