French’s Lower Falls

French’s Lower Falls

AKA:
Frenchs Hollow Falls
Location:
Guilderland
First Visit:
8/17/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany
Park/Area:
French Hollow
Gps of Falls:
N42.71196 W73.95681
Gps of Parking:
N42.71227 W73.95824
Gps of Trailhead:
N42.71227 W73.95824
Trail Name/Reference to:
…..
Landmark:
Penn Central RR Train Trestles built in 1865
Stream/River/Watershed:
Normans Kill
Height of Falls/Type:
Upper 8 ft Lower 6 ft 2 broad Ledge-shaped waterfalls
Elevation:
218 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
…..
Maps:
…..
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
…..
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
…..
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
French Mill Road And Fuller Station Road
Directions:
From I-90 E Guilderland, Take exit 25 to the right onto I-890 towards Rt-7/Rt-146/Schenectady and drive for .9 miles. Take exit 9 to the right onto Rt-7 W/Curry Road and drive for towards Rt-146 and drive for .1 miles. Take the Rt-7 W ramp to the right towards Rt-146/Carman Road and drive for/Hamburg Street and drive for .6 miles. Enter roundabout Roundabout for 296 ft. Take the 3rd right onto Carman Road and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn right onto Fuller Station Road and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn right onto W Old State Road for 397 ft. Turn left onto Fuller Station Road and drive for 1.2 miles.
Comments/Notes:
Parking is by the roadside. Walk up the road to see this from above. From parking walk down the road and you will see a small path of to the right that goes down to the bottom view.
…..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.