Dickenson Falls

Dickenson Falls

AKA:
…..
Location:
Westerlo Town
First Visit:
8/16/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany
Park/Area:
…..
Gps of Falls:
N42.49611 W73.97535
Gps of Parking:
N42.49711 W73.97464
Gps of Trailhead:
N42.49711 W73.97464
Trail Name/Reference to:
…..
Landmark:
…..
Stream/River/Watershed:
Hannacrois Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
30 ft
Elevation:
675 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
…..
Maps:
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 143 C4
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
…..
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
…..
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
Highway 32 And Indian Fields Road (Rte 143) and Carr Road
Directions:
From I-87 S in New Baltimore Town, Take exit 21B to the right onto US-9w towards Rt-81/Coxsackie/Ravena and drive for .3 miles. Take the US-9w N ramp to the right towards Ravena and drive for 4 miles. Turn left onto Acquetuck Road and drive for 9 miles. Turn left onto Highway 143 and drive for 1.5 miles.
Comments/Notes:
I did find this, however there was no real photo opportunity. Best time would be to visit in early spring or late fall.
…..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.