Cohoes Falls

Cohoes Falls

AKA:
Buttermilk Falls
Location:
Cohoes
First Visit:
10/21/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany/Saratoga
Park/Area:
Cohoes Falls Overlook Park
Gps of Falls:
N42.7874 W73.70906
Gps of Parking:
N42.78506 W73.71047
Gps of Trailhead:
N42.78506 W73.71047
Trail Name/Reference to:
Falls View Park N42.N42.785071 W73.710304 Falls View Parking #2 N42.78467 W73.70715
Landmark:
…..
Stream/River/Watershed:
Mohawk River
Height of Falls/Type:
65-70 ft
Elevation:
125 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
5 min. (viewable from 2 parks near falls) Falls View Park N42.7854091 W73.7092041 Falls View Parking #2 N42.78467 W73.70715
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1347#main,Mohawk Cohoes Falls to Hudson River
Maps:
Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas & Field Guide Publication 2008 136 C1
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide “From Saratoga And The Capital Region To The Highlands And Palisades” By Russell Dunn
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
http://www.cohoes.com/cit-e-access/webpage.cfm?TID=34&TPID=9360,Overlook Park & Falls View Park
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
Church Street and N Mohawk Street and Devlin Street
Directions:
From I-87 N Latham, Take exit 7 to the right onto Rt-7 E towards Troy/Cohoes and drive for .4 miles. Take the US-9 ramp to the right towards Rt-9r/Latham/Cohoes and drive for .2 miles. Keep right onto Loudon Road ramp and drive for 209 ft. Turn right onto Loudon Road and drive for 1.9 miles. Turn right onto Boght Road and drive for .7 miles. Keep left onto Boght Road and drive for 1 miles. Turn right onto N Mohawk Street and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto School Street and drive for 499 ft.
Comments/Notes:
…..
…..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.