Coeymans Creek Lower falls on

Coeymans Creek Lower falls on

AKA:
…..
Location:
Coeymans Town
First Visit:
8/19/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany
Park/Area:
…..
Gps of Falls:
N42.47617 W73.79295
Gps of Parking:
N42.47778 W73.79371
Gps of Trailhead:
N42.47778 W73.79371
Trail Name/Reference to:
…..
Landmark:
…..
Stream/River/Watershed:
Coeymans Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
15 ft
Elevation:
35 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
…..
Maps:
…..
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide “From Saratoga And The Capital Region To The Highlands And Palisades” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
…..
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
Google maps imagery shows falls here
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
Hwy 144 And Riverview Drive
Directions:
From I-87 S Selkirk, Take exit 22 to the right towards Rt-144/Rt-396/Selkirk and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Rt-144 S towards Rt-396/Selkirk and drive for 4.2 miles.
Comments/Notes:
The book indicated a sidewalk to lead down to viewing of lower, however the access is now posted.
The book indicated a sidewalk to lead down to viewing of lower, however the access is now posted.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.