Alcove, falls at

Alcove, falls at (Hannacroix Creek)

AKA:
…..
Location:
Coeymans Town
First Visit:
8/17/2013
Region:
Eastern
County:
Albany
Park/Area:
…..
Gps of Falls:
N42.46888 W73.92595
Gps of Parking:
N42.46914 W73.92535
Gps of Trailhead:
N42.46914 W73.92535
Trail Name/Reference to:
…..
Landmark:
Old Gristmill
Stream/River/Watershed:
Hannacroix Creek
Height of Falls/Type:
15 ft, Cascade
Elevation:
550 ft
Level of Difficulty/Hiking Distance:
Roadside
Wikiloc:
…..
Whitewater Rte/Canoe Rte Map:
…..
Maps:
…..
Trails Websites:
…..
My Resource:
Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide “The Mohawk & Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country” By Russell Dunn
Book Resource:
…..
Brochures/Travel Guides/Visitor Guides:
…..
Additional Information:
…..
Photos and Information I Contributed to or Posted to other Websites:
…..
Nearest Intersection:
Alcove Rd (Rte 111) And Waterboard Road
Directions:
From I-87 S Selkirk, Take exit 22 to the right towards Rt-144/Rt-396/Selkirk and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Rt-144 S towards Rt-396/Selkirk 4.4 miles. Keep right onto Church Street and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn right onto Martins Hill Road and drive for 6.1 miles. Turn left onto Cr-111 and drive for .4 miles.
Comments/Notes:
Just down the road is the future site of Valley Papermill Park a project of Open Space Institute and Alcove Preservation Association. The Main Falls is downstream of the bridge. Two more cascades are upstream from the bridge.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.