Sixteen Falls Creek (falls on)

Dates Visited
County
AKA
Stream River
Watershed
10/19/2010
Seneca
Sixteen Falls Creek
Seneca Lake

Gps Of Falls
Gps Of Parking
Landmark
Height of Falls
Elevation
Type of Waterfall
N42.65180 W76.83499
N42.65180 W76.83499
Trail N42.64892 W76.85482 Trail N42.63639 W76.85203 Trail N42.64558 W76.84561

Location
Closet Intersection
County Park State Park State Lands State Forest
Ovid Town
Highway 96a (Highway 414) and Combs Road

Level Of Difficulty Hiking Distance

Comments Notes
We found other small falls along the road, but could not find the access to the main falls yet.

Whitewater Rafting Route Or Canoe Route Map Used
Maps (Paper) Used

Book and Internet Resource Used
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides Used

Directions
From I-90 W, near Magee, Take exit 41 to the right onto Rt-414 towards Waterloo/Clyde and drive for .8 miles. Take the Rt-414 S ramp to the right towards US-20/Rt-5/Waterloo/Seneca Falls and drive for 4.5 miles. Turn right onto E River Road and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn left onto Fayette Street and drive for 17.7 miles. Turn right onto Combs Road and drive for .5 miles. Turn right onto McCarriger Road, for a few hundred feet.


Additional Information Can Be Found On The Following Websites or Publications
Photos And Information I Contributed To or Posted To Other Websites

Hello world!

 

2 thoughts on “Sixteen Falls Creek (falls on)

  1. Pingback: Updated Waterfall Locations in Seneca County New York 2-26-2016 | Bobbieswaterfalls

  2. Pingback: THE FOLLOWING PAGES ARE NOW PUBLISHED 3/21/2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.